External and Internal Planned Maintenance, Decorations, and associated minor works to Five Sheltered Accommodation Schemes located within Swindon.
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Paints and wallcoverings
- Published
- 24 August 2018
- Submission
- 1 October 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of external and internal planned maintenance, decorations and associated minor works to Five (5) Sheltered Accommodation Schemes located within Swindon. Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake the following works: • Painting and Decorating – External and Internal • Carpentry and Joinery • Plasterwork • Brickwork • Plumbing • Associated minor works including the removal and disposal of waste The contract term will be 26 weeks. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 19th September 1200hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 1st October 2018, 1600 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN361949 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Painting & Decorating, Carpentry and Joinery, Planned Maintenance, Plumbing, Grab Rails
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44111400 · Paints and wallcoverings
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
- 44800000 · Paints, varnishes and mastics
- 45262521 · Facing brickwork
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 79931000 · Interior decorating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External and Internal Planned Maintenance, Decorations, and associated minor works to Five Sheltered Accommodation Schemes located within Swindon..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
