IT Asset Management
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Softcat PLC
- Value
- GBP 1,700,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software support services
- Published
- 14 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following the bringing back of IT services in-house, HMRC is replacing existing standalone tools and processes with an integrated Service Asset and Configuration Management (SACM) capability. As part of this, HMRC went out to tender using the CCS Corporate Software Solutions Framework (RM1042) for a requirement regarding an ITAM service to be deployed across HMRC's IT estate. Presently HMRC's IT Delivery Groups are reliant on manual processes and reports obtained by running individual scripts to collate asset and vulnerability information including information on software licences. This contract award notice outlines the result of a mini-competition that was conducted off the aforementioned framework, RM1042.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 July 2018
- Completed: Award published14 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2021
About the buyer
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72261000 · Software support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT Asset Management.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
- 144£122.7m
- 89£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 78£104.3m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
