Richmond Park Interchange - Bearing and Pier Support Works
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 August 2018
- Submission
- 10 September 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ: The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 10 September 2018 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 25 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. Bournemouth Borough Council seek tenders for a supplier to carry out a refurbishment and repair of the support piers and bearings at Richmond Park Interchange. Richmond Park Interchange is an elevated roundabout at the junction of Richmond Park Road and Holdenhurst Road in Bournemouth. It comprises the two bridges spanning the Wessex Way A338 dual carriageway which has a speed limit of 50mph. The repair works to these structures is located on the central support piers within the central reservation, which is 11m wide and has an open box safety fence either side of the central pier supports. The successful supplier will be expected to commence the works on 15 October 2018. The supplier will be required to ensure the works are completed by 22 November 2018. Keywords: Repair, Bearings, Refurbishment, Bridge
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2018
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
182 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Richmond Park Interchange - Bearing and Pier Support Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
