Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Published
8 August 2018

Tender description

The work to be provided under the Framework Agreement (FWA) will be a wide range of mechanical work in Moneypoint generating station and will include repair and general mechanical work during the plant's scheduled overhauls in 2018-19. — Replacement of tube shields, — Repair of boiler tubes, — Removal/reinstatement of tube samples, — Cutting/reinstatement of heavy wall high-temperature headers for inspection, — Opening/closing of boiler pressure vessels, — Fabrication and installation of boiler components, — Ash screen repairs, — Crack repairs of boiler headers and casing, — Boiler structural repairs. — Replacement of boiler ducting expansion joints, — Plating repairs of ducting, — Replacement and repair of ducting structural members, — Replacement of protective shielding in ducting, — Fabrication of ductwork components. — Replacement of valves and pipework, — Hyjector refurbishment and replacement, — Crusher removal, overhaul and replacement, — Internal boiler work on structural steelwork and refractory support steel, — Pump drive train removal and reinstatement, — Ash gate refurbishment, — Actuator removal and replacement. — Enabling works for internal access including chocking, — Inspection, repair/replacement of ribbon conveyors, — Refurbish mill lubrication systems, — Replace trunnion seals, — Inspection/repair of BSO, dampers, gates, — Replace/repair mill expansion joints, — Overhaul mill feeders, — Removal of 6.6kV drive motors, gearboxes and pinions. Reinstatement and alignment, — Overhaul of mill fire fighting internals. — Refurbish steam valves, — Refurbish drive gearboxes, — Inspect/replace lances, — Inspect/repair chain and sprocket drive system, rollers and seals, — Inspect carriage rail, — Repair scraper plate and seal box including supports, — General lubrication. — Oil skid improvements and refurbishment of existing components, — Repair of dampers and actuators, — Removal, inspection and repair of gun assemblies, — Inner barrel inspection and repairs, — Outer barrel inspection and repairs, — Weld repairs of cracking on outer barrel coal nozzles. — Removal and reinstatement of pipework and vessels for cleaning and inspection, — Valve refurbishment and replacement, — Replacement of bellows and screens, — Internal precip repairs, — Internal structural repairs to precip and economiser hoppers. — Fabrication of drain headers, — Installation of headers, — Replacement of pipework, — Tank refurbishment. — Surface preparation for NDT, — Enabling works for internal inspections, — Weld repairs to components damaged by FAC, cracking etc, — Plate replacement to pressure vessels. — Opening/closing pressure vessels using specialist equipment, — Pump inspection and repairs, — Condenser repairs, — Heat exchanger inspection, repair and replacement of parts, — CW equipment repairs, — Replacement of large CW pumps. — Removal and replacement of SCR catalyst elements. — Enabling works for catalyst cleaning, — Sampling of existing catalyst elements, — Ammonia pipework and valve refurbishment, — Blower replacement. — Opening/closing vessels for inspection, — Removal and replacement of safety valves, — Air slide replacement, — Service and replacement of blowers, fans, compressors, — Inspection, cleaning and replacement of fabric filter bags and cages, — Hopper structural repairs and replacement of level probes, — Repair/replacement of screw feeders, gearboxes, motors. — Inspection and repair of absorber steelwork, — Recoating of steelwork. — Inspection and repair of clean gas chamber rotating manifolds, — Repairs to fabric filter cleaning system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Electricity Supply Board (ESB) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Electricity Supply Board (ESB).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.