Expired contract

PAN1003 - Supply and Installation of Stage LED Lighting

Details

Value
GBP 85,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Published
8 August 2018

Tender description

Leicester City Council's De Montfort Hall is looking to change over their existing stage canopy lighting to LED lighting. De Montfort Hall currently uses 73 x 1000 watt Parcan lights in stage extension which were installed many years ago. De Montfort Hall is therefore looking at replacing them with 8 cell LEDs. These 8 cell LEDs must be specifically designed for use in a professional theatrical industry and for classical orchestras. They require a CRI 90 or above where an even wash light, of a particular colour temperature, and a smooth dimming curve is required and must be suitable for broadcast television use. Further details of the requirements can be found within the tender documentation. This is a one-off requirement. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. This should be returned by 12:00 noon on 7 August 2015 at the very latest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 August 2015
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date16 October 2015
  3. Completed: Award published8 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31524000 · Ceiling or wall light fittings
  • 31524100 · Ceiling light fittings
  • 31524200 · Wall light fittings
  • 31531000 · Light bulbs
  • 31680000 · Electrical supplies and accessories
  • 31681000 · Electrical accessories
  • 31681410 · Electrical materials
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN1003 - Supply and Installation of Stage LED Lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN1003 - Supply and Installation of Stage LED Lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,769
    £30.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.