Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 3 August 2018
- Submission
- 21 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Torbay Council is seeking a partner to build on an existing Radio Link System, whose base station is provided from Torbay Council’s CCTV Control Room, to grow the service, to supply radios and maintain them, and to provide training and support to Users who are Traders, Licensees, Police, Town Centre Officers and Street Pastors. Torbay Council is seeking a partner to build on an existing Radio Link System, whose base station is provided from Torbay Council’s CCTV Control Room, to grow the service, to supply radios and maintain them, and to provide training and support to Users who are Traders, Licensees, Police, Town Centre Officers and Street Pastors. Access to Documents In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then register an interest in the opportunity and download the Documents for completion and submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 September 2018
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
- 92210000 · Radio services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
