(NU/1388) Supply of Huawei Enterprise Network Equipment Maintenance Services
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- CAE Technology Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 348,563
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Maintenance and repair of computer equipment
- Published
- 1 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University makes extensive use of Huawei Enterprise Network equipment across its campus network (core, distribution and access layers), data centre and Wireless LAN facilities. This tender relates to the provision of Huawei Hi-Care hardware and software maintenance and related support services for Newcastle University's Huawei enterprise network infrastructure within the United Kingdom, largely focussed at its Newcastle upon Tyne King's Campus. Consequently the University is seeking differing levels of Huawei Hi-Care support for its network deployment, depending on the business criticality of the equipment and the availability of spare units. This contract will be for an initial 3 years, with options to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods. More detail can be found in the tender documentation which can be found by registering your interest and accessing the the ITT event
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 July 2018
- Completed: Award published1 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 July 2024
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50312000 · Maintenance and repair of computer equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1388) Supply of Huawei Enterprise Network Equipment Maintenance Services.
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1388) Supply of Huawei Enterprise Network Equipment Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,113£205.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
