Closed tender

Electrical installation work

Details

Value
GBP 200,000,000
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
3 August 2018
Submission
14 September 2018

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council — the "Authority" — is inviting tenders for inclusion onto a multi contractor framework agreement that will be used to let electrical project works. The framework will be open to all contracting authorities situated within Hampshire, East and West Sussex and Surrey to utilise, however the Authority cannot provide any usage commitments to this effect. The Authority will establish the framework concurrently with the letting of 2 live projects being: — Re-wire of Southsea Castle — 90k GBP — 3 months, — Replacing lighting in Civic Offices Modern Records Store — 35k GBP — 3 weeks. Award of the framework and live project contracts is targeted for 30.10.2018. The agreement will run for a period of 4 years. Most works will fall between a value range of 10k GBP and 200k GBP with average value estimated from 80k GBP to 90k GBP. The Authority spends between 1.5M GBP to 2.5M GBP on electrical project works per annum. The deadline for submission of tenders is 14.9.2018 14:00. Portsmouth City Council — the "Authority" — is inviting tenders for inclusion onto a multi contractor framework agreement that will be used to let electrical project works. The agreement will be open to all contracting authorities situated within Hampshire, East and West Sussex and Surrey to utilise. The agreement will run for a period of 4 years during which individual call off contracts may be let on a project by project basis. The agreement will be established via evaluation of tenders submitted for the following two live projects. — Re-wire of Southsea Castle — value 90k GBP — 3 months work duration — Replacing lighting in Civic Offices Modern Records Store — value 35k GBP — 3 weeks works duration Tenderers must submit a tender for the Southsea Castle project but may submit a tender for the Modern Records Store project at their option. Award of the agreement and the two live project contracts is targeted for 30.10.2018. Both of the live projects will be let using the JCT Minor Works Contract (2016). Once the agreement is established no upper or lower value constraints in respect of project contract values will be set. However, most works will fall between a value range of 10k GBP and 200k GBP with average value estimated from 80k GBP to 90k GBP. Currently the majority of projects are let on the basis of client defined specifications using JCT Minor Works Contract (2016) or JCT Intermediate Building Contract (2016). However, the Authority reserves the right to let projects on output specifications and design and build approaches as appropriate. The Authority also reserves the right to use the full suite of JCT and NEC3/4 contracts. Based upon previous demand and its forthcoming capital programme the Authority estimates that it may let approx. 1.5M GBP to 2.5m GBP worth of electrical project works per annum via the agreement. However, it should be noted that this value may fluctuate significantly in the event of changes in technology, access to funding, legislation, best practice developments and unforeseen emergency situations. In the event of full take up by all of the contracting authorities who will be able to access the agreement spend per annum via the agreement could theoretically be as much as 50M GBP, however the Authority can provide no guarantees of take up by other contracting authorities. It is proposed that the framework will be sub-divided into t2 tiers, being: — A Primary Tier consisting of 6 contractors who will engaged to deliver typical projects in terms of scope, approach, value, etc. — A Secondary Tier consisting of a further 4-6 contractors who may be engaged on a contingency basis and / or invited to submit bids for non-standard works in terms of value, approach, type, geographical area, etc. The tiers will be established via the evaluation of bids submitted for two live projects. The projects will be let on an individual basis to the tenderers who achieve the highest score. Those contractors plus the next ranking contractors up to a maximum total number of 12 (six primary and six secondary) will be appointed onto the framework agreement. In the event of significant disparity between the contractor rankings in respect of the two live projects the Authority reserves the right to establish two framework agreements. The Southsea Castle project will establish the agreement for works of a higher value / increased complexity, whilst the Modern Records Store project will be used to formalise the agreement to let lower value / complexity works However, the Authority's preference will be to establish one framework agreement. The deadline for submission of requests for clarification is 7th September (23:59) and the deadline for submission of tenders is 14.9.2018 (14:00). Site visits and briefings are scheduled for 14th and 21st August. Tender documentation can be accessed via the Authority's e-sourcing solution InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 September 2018

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
  • 45312310 · Lightning-protection works
  • 45314120 · Installation of switchboards
  • 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
  • 45314310 · Installation of cable laying
  • 45314320 · Installation of computer cabling
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
  • 45315300 · Electricity supply installations
  • 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45317100 · Electrical installation work of pumping equipment
  • 45317200 · Electrical installation work of transformers
  • 45317300 · Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus
  • 45317400 · Electrical installation work of filtration equipment
  • 50411300 · Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 51111000 · Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers
  • 51112000 · Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
  • 51112200 · Installation services of electricity control equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical installation work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical installation work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.