Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
30 July 2018

Tender description

The BBC is has set up a new multi supplier Consultancy Services framework, superseding the existing framework which expires in August 2018. The framework will provide pan-BBC personnel with access to a range of suppliers specialising in certain professional services. The framework has been divided into 5 lots: Strategy, IT, Financial, HR, Programme Management. Lot 1 will cover the following service requirements — Corporate Strategy, Business Model Transformation, Economic Policy, Organisational Strategy, Mergers and Acquisitions, Digital Strategy, Business Process Management, Outsourcing, Broadcast and Media. It is estimated that the total value of call offs against Lot 1 of the framework will be between 11 500 000 GBP and 14 400 000 GBP over the maximum 4 year period of the agreement under this procurement. These values include an estimated 1 600 000 GBP — 2 000 000 GBP per annum for BBC public service and 1 200 000 GBP — 1 600 000 GBP per annum for BBC Studios. Lot 2 will cover the following service requirements — IT Strategy, IT Assessment, IT Industry Assessment, User Technology, IT Transformation Management, IT Cyber Risk. It is estimated that the total value of call offs against Lot 2 of the framework will be between 9 200 000 GBP and 11 520 000 GBP over the maximum 4 year period of the agreement under this procurement. These values include an estimated 1 280 000 GBP — 1 600 000 GBP per annum for BBC public service and 1 020 000 GBP — 1 280 000 GBP per annum for BBC Studios. Lot 3 will cover the following service requirements — Corporate Finance, Crisis and Recovery, Risk Management, Accounting Advisory, Tax Advisory, Real Estate Advisory, Forensics and Litigation. It is estimated that the total value of call offs against Lot 3 of the framework will be between 5 760 000 GBP and 7 200 000 GBP over the maximum 4 year period of the agreement under this procurement. These values include an estimated 800 000 GBP — 1 000 000 GBP per annum for BBC public service and 640 000 GBP — 800 000 GBP per annum for BBC Studios. Lot 4 will cover the following service requirements — Service Requirements — Human Capital Strategy, Compensation and Benefits, Organisational Change, Talent Management, HR Analytics, Learning and Development, HR Technology. It is estimated that the total value of call offs against Lot 4 of the framework will be between 1 520 000 GBP and 1 440 000 GBP over the maximum 4 year period of the agreement under this procurement. These values include an estimated 160 000 GBP — 200 000 GBP per annum for BBC public service and 120 000 GBP — 160 000 GBP per annum for BBC Studios. Lot 5 will cover the following service requirements — Health Checks and Reviews, Interim Project and Programme Management, Interim Change and Business Improvement Management, Interim Management — Portfolio Partner and Manager. It is estimated that the total value of call-offs against Lot 5 of the framework will be between 1 520 000 GBP and 1 440 000 GBP over the maximum 4 year period of the agreement under this procurement. These values include an estimated 160 000 GBP — 200 000 GBP per annum for BBC public service and 120 000 GBP — 160 000 GBP per annum for BBC Studios.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 826
    £36.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.