Adult and other education services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 31 July 2018
- Submission
- 31 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Where need is best met through local or specialist services, the Council seeks to procure delivery from external providers to assist adults (19+) with low skills levels and/or high needs back to work, and to improve their employment prospects, confidence and health and wellbeing through 5 curriculum areas. First Steps provides learners with low skills levels with the skills and knowledge they need to progress to further learning opportunities. Employability provides unemployed/low waged adults (aged 19+) with the skills and knowledge they need to gain employment/self employment/ or further their employment prospects. Adults with Learning Difficulties and/or Disabilities develops skills that help independence in everyday life. Adult *Supported Internships: Steps into Work, qualification designed for unemployed adults with high needs that present a barrier to obtaining employment. Local Flex, to prepare for and/or respond to emerging local need. Programmes which engage and progress low skilled and low waged or unemployed adults, ultimately to Employability courses, accredited learning or employment. The source of funding for this service is ESFA. The specific nature of the provision is described in documents 2 and 3 of the Tender documents. Courses giving learners the skills and knowledge they need to gain employment/self-employment/volunteering or to take up a vocational accredited course. The source of funding for this service is ESFA. The specific nature of the provision is described in documents 2 and 3 of the Tender documents. Courses giving learners with moderate/severe and complex educational needs, skills for improved independence in everyday life. The source of funding for this service is ESFA. The specific nature of the provision is described in documents 2 and 3 of the Tender documents. Providing eligible unemployed adults with high needs that present a barrier to gaining employment, with skills to undertake volunteering or paid employment. The source of funding for this service is ESFA. The specific nature of the provision is described in documents 2 and 3 of the Tender documents. Courses responding to emerging local needs that enhance skills for employment, community participation and improvements to wellbeing and financial/civic/digital/health capacity. The source of funding for this service is ESFA. The specific nature of the provision is described in documents 2 and 3 of the Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2018
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult and other education services.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult and other education services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
