Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
EUR 783,927
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
23 July 2018

Tender description

The Contracting Authority wished to appoint a supplier to provide bus / coach services for home to school transport arrangements The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a supplier to provide the following bus / coach services: 1. students who reside outside the school’s catchment area; 2. boarding students based at the Heversham Boarding site; 3. occasional intersite transport between Heversham and Milnthorpe for exams and the school’s sports day — up to 34 days per year; 4. students who take part in after school activities, therefore requiring later transport than the end of the normal school day, will require access to buses home at 5:15 pm on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday from DallamSchool to Lancaster.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Westmorland Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Westmorland Academy Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.