Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 58,500,000
Topic
Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
Published
28 July 2018

Tender description

This notice relates to a modification of an existing public contract in the form of a two year extension for the provision of vehicle repair and maintenance and vehicle hire and lease for the Metropolitan Police Service (on behalf of the Mayors Office for Policing and Crime). The Authority is modifying this contract by extending it for a 2 year period to allow for the completion of the decision for award for a previous tender process in accordance with OJEU notice 2015/S 024-039994 and depending on the outcome of that process to cover a transitional period. This two year extension is being effected for contract reference SS305156 which commenced in 2006. This is in accordance with regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Extension of an agreement, by modification, for the provision of vehicle repair and maintenance and vehicle hire and lease for the Metropolitan Police Service (on behalf of the Mayors Office for Policing and Crime).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published28 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
  • 42415320 · Equipment for emergency vehicles
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.