IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Value
- GBP 67,410,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- Published
- 27 July 2018
- Submission
- 31 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is looking to work with an organisation or consortium of organisations who are prepared to share in the risk and reward of helping the Council transform the way it works and the services it delivers by delivering core Technology enabled care (TEC) services and providing significant strategic input and insight. The Council’s ambition is not only to maintain its leading role in the development and delivery of TEC services but to further develop this by making technology a central element of adult and child social care services and our broader service offer to Hampshire citizens. The Council also wishes to explore the potential for marketing these functions to a wider audience of other authorities and organisations. To support these ambitions we envisage our external partner will provide us with private sector insight and work jointly to develop our innovative approach to service delivery for eligible social care clients and to become more commercially minded and focused. The Competitive procedure with negotiation will apply to this procurement. The Council is operating a multi stage procurement process for the award of the new TEC partnership contract consisting of selection questionnaire, invitation to tender (ITT) and optional negotiation and final tender stages. The Council reserves the right not to undertake the negotiation and final tender stages but to proceed directly to contract award following ITT evaluation where it is clear that one provider’s proposal is fully capable of fulfilling the Council’s requirements without the need for further development of that proposal. The Council's current Technology Enabled Care service delivers to approximately 9 700 service users per annum, including new referrals and long term users across all care groups. This volume is expected to increase during the lifetime of the contract in line with population forecasts for the county. In particular Hampshire has an increasing older population. A small volume of current delivery is also to service users from Children's services and this in particular is expected to increase during the lifetime of the contract. Prospective providers should consider current usage as a baseline The Council's requirement goes beyond a simple TEC service and will include the provision of key strategic insight and input into the transformation of social care in Hampshire, the provision of commercial expertise to other Council departments and working with the Council to develop sold services opportunities. Full details of the Council's requirement are provided in the specification. It is envisaged that the sold services element of the contract could be used by HCC's current partners as well as other public bodies, including but not limited to: — Central Buying Consortium members, — Clinical Commissioning Groups, — Commissioners of social and healthcare services for the general public. These arrangements will be developed and defined in accordance with the mechanisms set out in the contract during the life of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2018
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
137 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
