Hospital and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 25 July 2018
- Submission
- 24 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Managed Equipment Services – provision of mainly equipment but possibly some staff to facilitate. Managed Services – provision of equipment, consumables, staff, IT reporting (if required) building works (if required) and consultancy (if required). This type of managed services transfers the risk to the provider. Managed Maintenance Services – provision of maintenance for all equipment. Equipment Asset Management and Advisory Services The new framework agreement will encompass managed services provision for health related areas. It will include neutral vendor and OEM under one framework to provide a choice. Key areas to be covered include medical imaging, cardiology, endoscopy including decontamination, this is not an exhaustive list, all health areas will be covered. Included in the provision of managed services for NHS trusts (as identified by Schedule 1 to the Public Contracts regulations 2015 Irish Blood Transfusion Service IBTS and Gibraltar Health Authority It is anticipated that the Clinical Managed Services required will cover multiple types of Healthcare settings, specialties and areas of expertise. Within the tender documentation a full list of areas to be covered in the lot is included. Details will be included in the procurement documentation available to download from EU Supply eTendering portal: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com It is anticipated that the Managed Maintenance Service required will cover multiple types of Healthcare settings, specialties and areas of expertise. Within the tender documentation a full list of areas to be covered in the lot is included. Details will be included in the procurement documentation available to download from EU Supply eTendering portal: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com It is anticipated that the Equipment Asset Management and Advisory Servicesrequired will cover multiple types of Healthcare settings, specialties and areas of expertise. Within the tender documentation a full list of areas to be covered in the lot is included. Details will be included in the procurement documentation available to download from EU Supply eTendering portal: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2018
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33168000 · Endoscopy, endosurgery devices
- 33181000 · Renal support devices
- 66114000 · Financial leasing services
- 66140000 · Portfolio management services
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85110000 · Hospital and related services
- 85111800 · Pathology services
- 85121231 · Cardiology services
- 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories
- 85148000 · Medical analysis services
- 85150000 · Medical imaging services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
134 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hospital and related services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
