Ground Investigation Survey 2018, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard, Swindon
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 July 2018
- Submission
- 10 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Ground Investigation Survey 2018 - Fleming Way Bus Boulevard, Swindon Swindon Borough Council invites quotation for Works from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Ground Investigation Surveys for Fleming Way Bus Boulevard, Swindon. Project Description Swindon Borough Council requires site investigations to inform the detailed design of a new Bus Boulevard at Fleming Way, Swindon. The site surveys will include Ground and Pavement Investigations, full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. The Ground Investigation will: • Characterise the ground conditions • Determine the extent of Made Ground • Determine subgrade conditions for pavement design • Locate the extent of the historic buried canal • Obtain representative environmental soil samples to assess potential environmental risks to human and controlled waters receptors and provide a preliminary waste classification for potential reuse or off-site disposal of material, if required. The Pavement Investigation will include: • Coring and Dynamic Cone Penetrometer (DCP) testing; • Unbound Material Sampler (UMS) testing; • Falling Weight Deflectometer (FWD); • Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR); • Laboratory testing of extracted material; and • Factual pavement investigation report. The documents relating to the Fleming Way and Princes Street sites are: • GI RFQ Works - Fleming Way • 20180419 Fleming Way Desk Study_For Issue • C2s - FWB Blvd-ATK-VUT-FWML-DR-CH-000001_Existing Utilities_C01 • C2s - FWB Blvd-ATK-VUT-FWML-DR-CH-000002_Existing Utilities_C01 • FWB Blvd-ATK-GEN-SP-WM-000001_Ground Investigation Brief_P01 • FWB Blvd-ATK-GPV-SP-WM-000001_P02 - Pavement Investigation • FWB Blvd-ATK-GHS-RP-ZS-000001_P02 - Pre-construction Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title and indicated as 'Clarification', to Lynsey Turner at hppd@swindon.gov.uk by Friday 3rd August 2018, 12:00 noon, UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than Friday 10th August 2018, 12:00 noon, UK Local time by e-mail to Lynsey Turner at hppd@swindon.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
164 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ground Investigation Survey 2018, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard, Swindon.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
