Closed tender

Finance and HR Solution

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Educational software package
Published
26 July 2018
Submission
6 August 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a cloud hosted Finance, Budget Management, HR, Payroll, Learning and Development, and Recruitment software solution to include deployment and ongoing support. The Council reserves the right to increase/decrease the hosting and software licences over the duration of the contract to match the Council's needs including any wholly owned subsidiaries, Schools & Academies in the Borough of Swindon, and potential shared services partners. No variant bids are accepted and only one bid per tenderer is acceptable. We intend to go to market for a 12 year contract - the actual composition to be an initial period 6 years with an option to extend for 1 +1 + 1 +1 + 1 + 1. We are looking for a fixed price for this initial term and a fixed price for Year 7 which will be subject to Consumer Price Index% based cap for future increases for years 8 to 12. Extention periods are subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability The estimated contract value for the initial 6 year term is £2,000,000 to £3,100,000 and £3,200,000 to £5,000,000 for a potential 12 year term, to include the cost of software procurement, annual subscription for Software as a Service, annual subscription for supply of a Hosting as a Service solution, and implementation partner. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2018/S 124-282369 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, \"Supplying the South West\" Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN345028 To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender Responses are required on be submitted no later than 6th August 2018, 1200hrs UK Local time viaProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 31st July 2018,1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 August 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48190000 · Educational software package
  • 48220000 · Internet and intranet software package
  • 48400000 · Business transaction and personal business software package
  • 48600000 · Database and operating software package
  • 48812000 · Financial information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Finance and HR Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Finance and HR Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.