Sports and leisure project
Details
- Value
- GBP 85,000,000
- Topic
- Leisure centre construction work
- Published
- 16 January 2018
- Submission
- 16 February 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
North West Leicestershire District Council is committed to high quality leisure provision and is seeking a leisure operator with whom we can work to deliver the project set out in the procurement documents. As a result, the Council is inviting tenders to enter into an agreement for the following: • The construction and operation of a new Leisure Centre in Coalville • Investment at and operation of Hood Park Leisure Centre in Ashby-de-la-Zouch. The existing facilities are currently managed in-house. In order to achieve its outcomes and vision, the Council encourages submissions from all Leisure Operators including existing Leisure Not for Profit Organisations and other Operators or Social Enterprises who can demonstrate relevant experience. All tender documents are available via the ProContract eProcurement system. Please use the associated links. Initially suppliers are requested to complete the supplier questionnaire only (SQ). Other procurement documents are attached for information only. Keywords: leisure, leisure centre, DBOM
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2018
About the buyer
North West Leicestershire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212110 · Leisure centre construction work
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sports and leisure project.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Sports and leisure project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North West Leicestershire District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
