Awarded contract

Provision of services to the community

Details

Value
EUR 3,789,936
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
18 January 2018

Tender description

Monaghan County Council/LCDC invites tenders for provision of services in support of the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme 2018 – 2022 (SICAP) which is the successor programme to the previous iteration of SICAP 2015 - 2017. Monaghan County Council/LCDC is the contracting authority for this tender and will oversee the implementation of SICAP. This programme is being run on a national basis by each individual Local Authority/LCDC. A total of 51 individual contracts are being awarded across the 31 local authority areas/33 LCDCs. Tenderers can submit tenders for all lots, and indeed lots as being awarded across all LCDCs. Please note however the maximum number of lots any one economic operator can win is 5. Monaghan County Council/LCDC invites tenders for provision of services in support of the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme 2018 - 2022 (SICAP) which is the successor programme to the previous iteration of SICAP 2015 - 2017. Monaghan County Council/LCDC is the contracting authority for this tender and will oversee the implementation of SICAP, supported by the department of housing, planning, community and local government and Pobal. SICAP has two programme goals; goal 1 community development and goal 2 (individual supports). A common approach across both goals is that each contains activities which are focused on the most disadvantaged groups and individuals and are underpinned by community development principals and approaches. Tenderers will be reminded of their obligations to ensure sufficient regard to communities of interest and to collaborate with national organisations and any local networks also funded via SICAP and Government. SICAP will have close synergies with other national, regional and local strategies for community development and activation and will link programme participants into relevant programmes and services. The contract is being awarded in 1 Lot. The detail is as follows: 2018 - Lot-Monaghan County 34-1 value EUR 631 656. Please note that the contract is for a maximum period of 5 years, subject on an annual basis to budget availability and satisfactory performance. Please note the department has the right as its sole discretion to extend the programme by a further 12 months period. This programme is being run on a national basis by each individual local authority/LCDC. A total of 51 individual contracts are being awarded across the 31 local authority areas/33 LCDCs. Tenderers can submit tenders for all lots, and indeed lots as being awarded across all LCDCs. Please note however the maximum number of lots any one economic operator can win is 5.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Monaghan County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80310000 · Youth education services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98390000 · Other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

199 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of services to the community.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of services to the community, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.