IT Service Desk Solution
Details
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 19 January 2018
- Submission
- 29 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Worcestershire County Council is seeking to procure a service desk software product. The Council requires a new/replacement IT Service Desk support system for staff to use to manage IT calls, incidents, problems, change management, inventory, resolution allocation and end user interaction. The current service is provided as part of a Commissioned Service which will no longer be available following transition back in house, from around March 2018 onwards, and therefore a replacement product needs to be procured, installed, configured and tested before this date. This Invitation to Tender invites potential providers to indicate a fixed fee proposal for the provision of a software product. Payment will be subject to agreed milestone payments and acceptance criteria that trigger the milestone payments. It is anticipated that this Contract will be subject to a maximum budget of £110,000 over the period from 1st March 2018 to 28th February 2023. 19th January 2018 Please see clarification questions and responses attached.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2018
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT Service Desk Solution.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to IT Service Desk Solution, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
