Closed tender

GB-Derby: TD1308- Replacement of Handrails and Balustrades to Communal Staircases

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Staircases
Published
18 January 2018
Submission
22 December 2017

Tender description

NOTE: This notice was updated on 18 January 2018 for the following reason: Tender Cancellation - Upgrade of Stair Rails and Balustrades Please be aware that this tender has been cancelled due to the following reasons: •Incomplete tender documents •No site related works programme •Submission of a signed Form of Tender and Collusive Tendering Certificate •Freedom of Information Form, not completed •No costs provided Due to the delay in appointing a contractor, Derby Homes have decided to put this work on hold until the new financial year. The new tender will have an increased number of blocks of flats requiring the improvement works but specific numbers will be made clear in the new advert.Derby Homes is inviting tenders on behalf of Derby City Council. For renewing existing timber handrail/balustrades to communal staircases within the blocks of flats at various sites city wide in Derby. This procurement is being arranged by our Asset Management Section for the Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Capital Works Programmed during the financial years 2017/18 and 2018/19. Service provider will require removing and carting away existing timber handrails and balustrades, including any supporting steel framework and make good surfaces/finishes as required. Then install new stainless steel tubular handrail with brushed finishes and mild steel powder coated balustrades to communal staircases and landing areas on a selection of two and three storey blocks of flats. All works strictly as per the design and specification provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date22 December 2017
  2. Completed: Tender published18 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby Homes Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44233000 · Staircases
  • 45255400 · Fabrication work
  • 45262670 · Metalworking
  • 45421140 · Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Derby: TD1308- Replacement of Handrails and Balustrades to Communal Staircases.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Derby: TD1308- Replacement of Handrails and Balustrades to Communal Staircases, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby Homes Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.