Awarded contract

Electrical installation work

Details

Value
GBP 20,972,472
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
18 January 2018

Tender description

The aim of this project is to bring approximately 11,250 properties up to a modern day electrical standard by March 2021. The aim of this project is to bring approximately 11,250 properties up to a modern day electrical standard by March 2021. This 4-year programme will include the following works, statutory or regulatory requirements: — Install Isolation Switch, — Carry out an initial periodic condition test and report, — Address Category 1, 2 and 3 issues identified by the periodic test, — Ensure earth bonding is adequate, — Install earth wiring to lighting circuits, — Install Hard Wired Smoke alarms, — Carry out final periodic tests, — Replace consumer unit to provide improved RCD protection, — Install additional sockets and/or improve the spread of sockets, — Install carbon monoxide detectors, — Install external lighting to houses, bungalows & flats. The Council intends to appoint 2 contractors so those with the highest scores following the tender evaluation will be appointed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical installation work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical installation work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.