PL0001LON - The Design & Manufacture of modular homes
Details
- Buyer
- London Councils
- Value
- GBP 42,000,000
- Topic
- Modular and portable buildings
- Published
- 18 July 2018
- Submission
- 15 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Pan-London Accommodation Collaborative Enterprise Limited (PLACE) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and supply of goods. The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is acting as the procurement authority on behalf of PLACE. Description: This procurement is in connection with a project to construct and deploy up to 200 relocatable homes for the temporary accommodation of those in need of housing. The project is a pan-London venture promoted by the joint London Councils; LBTH is acting as the lead Procurement Authority on behalf of PLACE Ltd that has been formed for the purpose of managing this project. This contract is for the design and manufacture of 200 \"moveable\" units of a 75% 2 bedroom and 25% 3 bedroom split. Provision to extend the manufacturing contract either in terms of duration or the type of units which may be manufactured during the term or any extension is included within clear, precise and unequivocal review clauses/options in the contract to respond to the potential for follow-on funding for the scheme or changing demands. The nature and scope of the contract to build moveable temporary housing accommodation will remain however. The anticipated contract start date is: Friday, 01 February 2019 The estimated value of the contract is: £9m to £75m Total Cost For a period of: 4 years, with the option of an additional 3 years Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/SQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/SQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Wednesday, 15 August 2018 1200 BST PLACE Ltd is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance. Policies are viewed via: www.londoncouncils.gov.uk/place PLACE/LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. PLACE/LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact Andrew Shorter at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk -
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2018
About the buyer
London Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71325000 · Foundation-design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PL0001LON - The Design & Manufacture of modular homes.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to PL0001LON - The Design & Manufacture of modular homes, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Councils.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
