Closed tender

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 2,327,500
Topic
Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Published
20 July 2018
Submission
7 September 2018

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service and Avon Fire and Rescue Service at the locations listed in the SQ document. The Clients are seeking to appoint a Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for Dorset and Wiltshire and Avon Fire and Rescue Services. The high quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the staff and visitors. Due to the changing requirements in each Authority, total flexibility will be required from the successful Supplier with regard to the changes in location layouts due to building works and station openings / closures, due to relocation. The basis and rationale that the Clients require the successful Supplier to operate to at all times, is being able to provide an environment that is fit for purpose and that the Supplier is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleaning is as detailed within the tender specification. The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1.7.2019 until 30.6.2022 and will be fixed price in nature, with the Supplier invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. The contract may be extended for a further period of up to 2 years, by mutual agreement. It should be noted that the successful Supplier will be expected to bring to the contract innovation, new equipment, and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. At present cleaning operatives are employed to work Monday to Friday and the costs also include a Contracts Manager, Mobile Operatives and vehicles and Supervisors. Cleaning is required over 252 days excluding bank holidays and weekends. The value of the current contract for DWFRS is circa 275 500,00 GBP per annum plus VAT, which includes window cleaning twice per annum, all periodic cleaning, washroom services and washroom supplies, but does not currently include cost for the cleaning of specific retained stations (as detailed in the SQ document). As the aforementioned stations are currently cleaned by firefighters, calculating the current costs is not possible. Future requirements will be dictated by this tender process. There are numerous plans for changes and additional buildings throughout the Services over the next 3 years and this may increase or reduce the level of cleaning required within these areas, when the work is being carried out and thereafter. Therefore, the Supplier would be expected to provide advice and expertise and be flexible in their approach, in order to incorporate the changes. The Fire Services’ objectives are: — to further increase the standards of cleanliness within all sites and to ensure uniformity so that all sites meet the same exacting standards, — to receive a service that complies with the service standards and is financially transparent, — to receive consistently high quality cleaning standards and be proactive in its delivery, — to generate an improved working environment for all staff and visitors, in all areas, — to receive pro-active management support for the cleaning staff, — to hold regular review meetings with the successful contractor, adding value through two-way, constructive feedback, — to achieve overall value for money. In accordance with the Government’s Policy on Transparency and the Public Contract Regulations 2015, Potential Providers should be aware that the Fire and Rescue Service publishes details of tender documents and any subsequent contract on its website and on the Government’s Contract Finder. The basis and rationale that the Clients require the successful Supplier to operate to at all times, is being able to provide an environment that is fit for purpose and that the Supplier is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleaning is as detailed within the tender specification. The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1.7.2019 until 30.6.2022 and will be fixed price in nature, with the Supplier invoicing the Client for 1-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. The contract may be extended for a further period of up to 2 years, by mutual agreement. It should be noted that the successful Supplier will be expected to bring to the contract innovation, new equipment, and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. At present cleaning operatives are employed to work Monday to Friday and the costs also include a Contracts Manager, Mobile Operatives and vehicles and Supervisors. Cleaning is required over 252 days excluding bank holidays and weekends. The value of the current Avon Fire and Rescue Services contract is circa 190 000,00 GBP, which includes window cleaning twice per annum, all periodic cleaning, washroom services and washroom supplies. As the aforementioned stations are currently cleaned by firefighters, calculating the current costs is not possible. Future requirements will be dictated by this tender process. There are numerous plans for changes and additional buildings throughout the Services over the next 3 years and this may increase or reduce the level of cleaning required within these areas, when the work is being carried out and thereafter. Therefore, the Supplier would be expected to provide advice and expertise and be flexible in their approach, in order to incorporate the changes. The Fire Services’ objectives are: — to further increase the standards of cleanliness within all sites and to ensure uniformity so that all sites meet the same exacting standards, — to receive a service that complies with the service standards and is financially transparent, — to receive consistently high quality cleaning standards and be proactive in its delivery, — to generate an improved working environment for all staff and visitors, in all areas, — to receive pro-active management support for the cleaning staff, — to hold regular review meetings with the successful contractor, adding value through two-way, constructive feedback, — to achieve overall value for money. In accordance with the Government’s Policy on Transparency and the Public Contract Regulations 2015, Potential Providers should be aware that the Fire and Rescue Service publishes details of tender documents and any subsequent contract on its website and on the Government’s Contract Finder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 September 2018

About the buyer

Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Accommodation, building and window cleaning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.