Awarded contract

PS/18/118 Agile and Digital Transformation Coach - Enterprise Level

Details

Value
GBP 178,000
Published
12 July 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Lead an Agile transformation in a complex digital organisation; provide strategic leadership and implementation of agile methodology at a senior level across the organisation. Develops agile senior leaders, focusses on culture and is the catalyst for change. Specialist role Agile coach Expected Contract Length 12 months with potential to extend for a further 12 months. Latest start date Monday 2 July 2018 Maximum Day Rate Up to £750 maximum day rate (this is inclusive of T&S) Early Market Engagement The IT Service Creation team is leading the technical transformation of digital services across DVLA. The services they develop must have a much lower cost of operation than at present. Key deliverables will include managing Products rather than Projects, managing for business outcomes rather than task completion, using experiments and data rather than big up front specs and empowered teams that make decisions rather than a command and control structure. The IT Service Creation Senior Management team includes the Heads of Software, Infrastructure, Quality Engineering, Portfolio & Program Management and Business Analysis. The basic operating model for IT Service Creation has been implemented but more experience around the implementation of Agile at scale is required. We currently have 20+ engineering squads, each of which is responsible for a particular product or set of services, and 3 Portfolio teams that lead cross squad initiatives to deliver business outcomes. Further detail on key capabilities the DVLA is looking for can be found at the following two links http://www.agilecoachinginstitute.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Developing-an-Internal-Agile-Coaching-Capability.pdf http://www.agilecoachinginstitute.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/Agile-Coaching-Competencies-whitepaper-part-one.pdf Who Speclialist Work With Primarily the IT Service Creation team in DVLA (which includes Delivery Managers, Business Analysts, Software Engineers, Infrastructure Engineers and Testers) but also the ITS Senior Management Team and the DVLA Executive Team. Reporting progress to Senior management on a weekly basis. What Specialists Work On This requirement is for an Agile and Digital Transformation Lead operating at an enterprise level. For this requirement the Specialist will need to operate at the senior management level to embed and champion this role across senior levels in the Agency and cross government and also coach and mentor a newly recruited senior manager. The specialist will have significant experience of operating at a senior level and will be an expert and recognised authority in agile methodology and implementation at scale within complex digital organisations. Skills & Experience • Proven track record of delivering substantial productivity improvements in complex organisations (across multiple locations) by successfully embedding the culture, principles, values and practices that underpin Agile methods. • Proven track record of establishing effective governance, reporting & management tools across Agile Delivery Squads. • Expertise in transitioning from Project to Product Management and operating Agile at scale. • Proven track record of educating and influencing senior stakeholders to enable them to provide effective support for the transition. • Proven experience balancing multiple, and often conflicting, priorities and dealing with ambiguity. • ILM Coaching and Mentoring Level 5 or equivalent. • Certified Expert in Agile Coaching. • Certified Scrum Master (CSM). Nice to Haves • Evidence of authority and influence within the area of agile e.g. published works, blogs. • Sound experience of using data to make decisions. • Evidence of experience using JIRA /Portfolio for JIRA. • Certified Disciplined Agile Practitioner. • Qualifications/experience in other methodologies e.g. Lean; Kanban; XP; DSDM. • Experience of applying the GDS Service Manual to deliver digital services. Work Location DVLA, Morriston, Swansea, SA6 7JL Working Arrangments We will expect the Specialist to be on site 5 days per week though we can be flexible with regards to start time on Mondays and departure time on Fridays to enable travel. Security Clearance Minimum baseline personnel security standard (BPSS) Additional T&Cs We currently see this role as sitting outside of IR35, as the candidates would not hold a fixed office position and will not have direct day to day direction or supervision. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 15 Cultural Fit Criteria • Able to form effective relationships with people at a senior level. • Self-starter who inspires others to action. • Strong bias to shape and simplify systems rather than to accept and operate systems. • Excellent communication and influencing and facilitation skills. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is this the same role that was published on 01/05/18? Yes. Based on the responses received to our previous advert, it became clear there was lack of clarity around the requirement, therefore we have resubmitted the advert to support better understanding of our needs. 2. Hello, is the start date flexible? We have an excellent consultant for this, however he will not be available until 3rd September - should we submit an application on that basis? No. The latest start date for this requirement is Monday the 2nd of July, 2018. 3. Can the authority please confirm if there is a current incumbent for this role. There is no current incumbent for this role. 4. By specifying "Certified Expert in Agile Coaching" as an essential criteria, although relevant , there are a very small number of UK agile coaches who hold this particular certification and any certification is no replacement for experience. We would request you to consider re-advertising with this and ILM coaching as nice-to-have criteria and focus the essential criteria on skills and experience. Should an applicant possess equivalent recognised qualifications then these would be considered. 5. Assessment methods after evaluation. A face to face interview will be required following the evaluation process for the Enterprise level Agile Coach.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 July 2018

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PS/18/118 Agile and Digital Transformation Coach - Enterprise Level, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.