Opportunity for Providers to Support Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Civil Service
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 9 July 2018
- Submission
- 19 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a Prior Information Notice to alert interested suppliers to an opportunity to deliver Apprenticeship Standards to the UK's Civil Service. KPMG was awarded a contract (RM3769) by the Cabinet Office in December 2015 which appointed the firm as provider of "Learning and Development" for the "Core Curriculum". As a part of the scope of this role, KPMG is responsible for providing Apprenticeships. We would now like to extend the breadth, capacity and diversity of the supply base by sourcing additional sub-contractors to work with KPMG. KPMG is seeking registered Apprenticeship providers to supply end-to-end funded Apprenticeships nationally, in line with the ESFA funding requirements and all applicable regulation relating to the delivery of Apprenticeships. Providers are required specifically for the following Standards* 1. Business Administration Level 4 (Fast Track) 2. Team Leader Level 3 (Non-Fast Track) 3. Operation Departmental Manager Level 5 (Non-Fast Track) 4. Associate Project Manager Level 4 (Fast Track) 5. Digital: o Software Tester Level 4 (Fast Track) o Data Analyst Level 4 (Fast Track) o Cyber security technologist (Non-Fast Track) o Network Engineer Level 4 (Fast Track) o Software Developer Level 4 (Fast Track) o IS Business Analyst Level 4 (Fast Track) Details for each of the standards can be found here: https://www.instituteforapprenticeships.org/apprenticeship-standards/ Potential Suppliers must register their interest in receiving the Request for Proposal (RfP) by 12:00pm Thursday 19 July via email to the following address: ukfmkpmgcrenq@KPMG.co.uk. Failure to do so will result in exclusion from the competition. The subject line should be titled: EOI Supply of learning and development services - Post-levy Apprenticeships and the email should detail which of the apprenticeship standards in the above list the potential Supplier is interested in providing. Failure to do this may result in an organisation not receiving the respective documentation. Please note RfPs will be issued to the email address you provide to express interest. The intention is to issue the RfPs by close of business Monday 23 July. Please note that the sourcing and selection process is not subject to public procurement rules.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published9 July 2018Current notice
About the buyer
CIVIL SERVICE LEARNING is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 75121000 · Administrative educational services
- 79998000 · Coaching services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80500000 · Training services
- 92312212 · Services related to the preparation of training manuals
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-service-learning.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-service-learning.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-service-learning.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-service-learning.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-service-learning.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-service-learning.gov |
149 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Opportunity for Providers to Support Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Civil Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Opportunity for Providers to Support Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Civil Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,269£16.1bn
- 5,183£735.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
