KMCPRP-094-Provision of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment.
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 13 July 2018
- Submission
- 13 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. Tenders are invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the supply of (PPE, corporate workwear split across 3 lots : - Lot 1 - comprises of the following elements -Lot1-1A-Work wear -Lot -1B - PPE clothing - Lot -1C - PPE Equipment - Lot 1D - Footwear - Lot 2 - Domiciliary Clothing - Lot 3 - Catering Clothing. the "Goods") The Council is conducting the procurement using the restricted procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) for the purpose of procuring the Goods. It is anticipated that the Contract is to commence on 01March 2019 and will expire on 28 February 2023 with two possible twenty-four (24) month extension periods. suppliers are required to complete the selection questionnaire and following shortlisting will be issued with The "Tender Documents" comprise:- a) the Information and Instructions for Tenderers set out in Part 1 of this document; b) the Council's Statement of Requirements and Product Specification set out in file 02 and file 03; c) the Pricing Schedule (see File 03 of the Tender Documents); d) the Suppliers' Submission Document (see File 04 of the Tender Documents); and e) the conditions of contract and the Schedules and Appendices thereto (see File 5.0 of the Tender Documents), And set out the nature and extent of the requirement and the conditions upon which the Goods are to be provided. The Tender Documents contain further information about the procurement process, the Service/Goods, and the assessment questions and certificates for Tenderers to complete (see the Pricing Schedule in File 03 and the Suppliers' Submission Document in File 04). Each Tenderer's response (i.e. a "Tender") should be detailed enough to allow the Council to make an informed selection of the most appropriate solution.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 August 2018
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18800000 · Footwear
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCPRP-094-Provision of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment..
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to KMCPRP-094-Provision of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment., ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
