Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Swale Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 567,000
Topic
Primary education services
Published
12 July 2018

Tender description

Good Mental Health Matters. Programme of activities and resources in 2 phases. Delivers measurable outcomesbased campaign and teaching resources for schools and communities, developed in partnership with targetaudiences and stakeholders, to promote simple ways to wellbeing for children and young people and is appropriate tothe 9-18 age group. Available to West and North Kent CCG populations (not Medway) Due to the popularity ofthe programme it was also engaged by a growing number of East Kent Schools. Phase 1 — Eating well through to learning how to relax. Phase 2 — continued to evolve into a "What Matters" set of Mental Health schoolresources. Seeking to further evolve emerging enhancements supporting existing phases over a 2 year period but also covering events, digital concepts, video production,related material alongside delivery to a younger age group. June 2017 Kent CCGs procured the Good Mental Health Matters (GMHM) Campaign resources for Kent schools aimed at children aged 9-18. The one year contract ends July 2018 and enters a maintenance period until 2021. Resources are contained on the goodmentalhealthmatters.com central platform and are accessed via the school portal which has been advertised to every school in Kent to encourage sign up. 50 % of secondary schools in Kent created an account in month1. More advertising and contact with the remaining schools is underway to encourage sign up by September 2018. The CCGs want to develop these resources further this year to ensure they are suitable for a younger age group, including an hour face to face engagement with every child in Kent aged 5-11 alongside age appropriate resources they can access in their own time, at school, or with their families/carers. The resources will remain on the domain and schools will be able to book the face to face engagement events for the young children via the portal while at the same time continuing to access the existing online resources for those, potentially older, who would find them more useful. The further development and enhancement of these resources will continually cross over with the previous and existing work of GMHM, including the key campaign messaging, age appropriateness of the chosen resources, measuring of outcomes, relationships with schools, and the growth of the school portal. Integrated, In-House Offering: Diverse and multi-department team. Delivering complex and fully integrated campaign delivery. Offering includes: Idea creation;concept development/testing; Events and logistics management; Digital development; Multi-disciplined creative and design services; Knowledge and strategic planning; Video production; User journey analysis and development; Print management, data services and intelligent fulfilment; Bring, positioning and identity development. Understanding and Knowing GMHM: In-depth understanding of the subject matter and history of the campaign — including learning on what has worked most effectively, and the detailed process and rationale that has gone into each phase of delivery. In addition, knowledge of and access to existing campaign collateral and resources;GMHM Phases Integration: To achieve success and a consistent message for the campaign,enhancements must be built upon and integrated with earlier phases to build on reputation and increase the reach of all phases. It would present significant challenges detrimental to overall reach and impact if work was split and hosted on different platforms. Research and Testing For Enhancements:Deliver initial phases of market research to test assumptions made in relation to Enhancements — giving us in-depth knowledge of and access to the research results and associated insights to ensure learning is utilised and applied to maximum effect;Concept and Product Development:Proven campaign-specific concept and product development — Devised each campaign and has proposed product opportunities for enhancements and beyond; Idea Creation: Many of the ideas and concepts which have resonated most strongly with both NHS stakeholders and the intended target audience respecting intellectual propertyCampaign Delivery:A proven track record of successful campaign and resource delivery — each campaign phase multi-faceted and included multiple channels of delivery. Provide and manage this in its entirety to achieve maximum overall impact and reach; Schools Expertise: Most notably, demonstrate ability to manage campaigns/resources with and for schools — understanding how to target and communicate with teachers, and how to co-ordinate delivering resources to schools digitally or in-person. DBS-checked staff who know the campaign and can go into schools to deliver it for the NHS.Logistical Infrastructure: Have the logistical infrastructure to deliver a face-to-face campaign designed to engage primary schools. Provide warehouse capacity and trained logistics team to tour across Kent.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Swale Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

243 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  3. 4,286
    £209.1bn
  4. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.