Electricity
Details
- Topic
- Electricity
- Published
- 12 July 2018
- Submission
- 13 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
SES water are seeking an electricity supplier to provide its half hourly metered electricity for the period 2020 to 2025. The contract will be a flexible half hourly contract for a period of 5 years and for 100 % REGO-backed renewable electricity. We are seeking an innovative contract which will allow us to maximise the value from the flexibility of our assets including both export and storage capabilities. We are also interested in additional services which the supplier can provide to support our broader energy strategy. SES Water are a water-only company supplying residents in East Surrey and parts of West Sussex, west Kent and south London. We supply drinking water to approximately 687 000 consumers in 286 000 properties. 85 % of our raw water is extracted from underground resources using borehole pumps. On average we supply 160 000 000 l /day (35 000 000 gallons /day). This can rise to 260 000 000 l (57 000 000 gallons /day) on a hot summer's day. SES Water are seeking an electricity supplier to provide its half hourly metered electricity for the period 2020 to 2025. The contract will be a flexible half hourly contract for a period of 5 years and for 100 % REGO-backed renewable electricity. We are seeking an innovative contract which will allow us to maximise the value from the flexibility of our assets including both export and storage capabilities. We are also interested in additional services which the supplier can provide to support our broader energy strategy. Our current annual electricity demand through HH meters is approximately 52 GWh per year with a current export of approximately 0,5 GWh per year. The procurement process will be in 2 stages (1) Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for shortlisting to (2) Invitation To Tender (ITT)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 August 2018
About the buyer
Sutton and East Surrey Water trading as SES Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09310000 · Electricity
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sutton-and-east-surrey-water-trading-as-ses-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sutton-and-east-surrey-water-trading-as-ses-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sutton-and-east-surrey-water-trading-as-ses-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sutton-and-east-surrey-water-trading-as-ses-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sutton-and-east-surrey-water-trading-as-ses-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sutton-and-east-surrey-water-trading-as-ses-water.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electricity.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sutton and East Surrey Water trading as SES Water.
- 127£849.0m
- 75£103.6m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 41£31.2m
- 40£11.2bn
- 34£137.2m
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
