Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 225,000,000
Topic
Educational software package
Published
12 July 2018

Tender description

Test operation services. The services to be provided under the TOpS contract include (but are not limited to): 1) General: — Overarching management of test operations, — Systems Integration, — Security of test materials, — Provision of data, — Project and Risk management, — Collection of KS2 pupil test information, — Collection of KS2 Teacher Assessment data, — Development and dissemination of guidance, communications and support to schools, markers and other stakeholders throughout the test cycle. 2) Print: — Manufacture KS1, KS2 and PSC test materials to schools, — Manufacture KS2 marker materials to KS2 markers, — Indicative production quantities, — KS1 Total estimated pages printed per annum = 64 565 289, — KS2 Total estimated pages printed per annum = 89 369 520, — PSC Total estimated pages printed per annum = 1 176 300. 3) Logistics: — Collate and distribute KS1, KS2 and PSC test materials to schools, — Indicative delivery quantities, — KS1 30 000 packages per annum, — KS2 40 000 packages per annum, — PSC 20 000 packages per annum, — Distribute KS2 marker materials to KS2 markers, — KS2 post-test logistics (collect test scripts from schools, capture electronically and distribute to markers: test scripts / images returned to schools), — KS2 scanning and matching services. 4) Marking and Assessment: — KS2 marker recruitment and management, — KS2 marker training (develop materials and deliver training), — KS2 on screen marking provision, — KS2 script marking management and mark capture, — Support KS2 test standard setting, — Support maladministration processes, — As an indicative figure 4 000 000 scripts are marked per test cycle. 5) Helpdesk: — Helpdesk for markers, schools and other stakeholders, — Approximately 76 000 calls and 9 000 emails are received annually, — Activity peaks between May to July each Test Cycle.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48190000 · Educational software package
  • 48311100 · Document management system
  • 48810000 · Information systems
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60161000 · Parcel transport services
  • 64100000 · Post and courier services
  • 64120000 · Courier services
  • 64121100 · Mail delivery services
  • 64121200 · Parcel delivery services
  • 72212190 · Educational software development services
  • 72253100 · Helpdesk services
  • 75121000 · Administrative educational services
  • 79810000 · Printing services
  • 79823000 · Printing and delivery services
  • 79920000 · Packaging and related services
  • 79996100 · Records management
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.