Provision of Highways Maintenance Materials 2018-2021
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Topic
- Mining, basic metals and related products
- Published
- 6 July 2018
- Submission
- 6 August 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Cumbria County Council is responsible for the strategic local services within Cumbria. The highways team within the Council is responsible for a £7.2 billion highways asset comprising: 7,800km carriageway including: 672 km of A Class Roads (Primary Route Network); 2,940 km of B and C Class Roads (Non- Primary Route Network); 4,150 km of Unclassified roads 4,000km footways and cycle ways 145,000 highway gullies 45,000 street lighting columns 1,900 structures (bridges, culverts) The Materials to be delivered under this contract are to facilitate highway maintenance works to repair potholes and worn out carriageway carried out by County’s in-house operations teams. The existing frameworks for the supply of materials and products to the in-house operations teams expire at the end of July 2018. This framework will replace the current arrangements for four groups of highway materials and consists of a three year multi-supplier, countywide framework for the supply of highway maintenance materials. This will include all suppliers who meet the specification and will include price schedules for delivery to depot/ site or collection from the batching plant/ quarry with four lots as follows: • Lot 1 - Bituminous materials (est. spend £1.1m pa) • Lot 2 - Ready Mix Concrete (est. spend £100k pa) • Lot 3 - Dry Aggregates (est. spend £80k pa) • Lot 4 - Cold Lay Asphalt (est. spend £250k) Please see tender documents for further information via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Please note there will be an online questionnaire to complete along with any submitted bid All correspondence and queries MUST go via the messages area for this project. Any support requests regarding using The Chest should be directed to Proactis; supplier support and help is available from the Home page. Keywords: Dry Aggregates, Concrete, Asphalt, Highways, Materials, Bituminous
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2018
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14000000 · Mining, basic metals and related products
- 34929000 · Highway materials
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Highways Maintenance Materials 2018-2021.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
