Patient-transport vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 79,810,700
- Topic
- Patient-transport vehicles
- Published
- 3 July 2018
- Submission
- 31 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Swindon and Bath and North East Somerset (BaNES) Clinical Commissioning Groups would like to invite suitably qualified providers to tender for their Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service for residents in these areas. Any contract let pursuant to this advert will be for an initial term of 7 years, with a possible extension of any period (or periods) up to a further 36 months, as defined and at the discretion of the Commissioner. Services are planned to commence from 1.6.2019 This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Swindon and Bath and North East Somerset (BaNES) Clinical Commissioning Groups would like to invite suitably qualified providers to tender for their Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service for residents in these areas. Any contract let pursuant to this advert will be for an initial term of 7 years, with a possible extension of any period (or periods) up to a further 36 months, as defined and at the discretion of the Commissioner. Services are planned to commence from 1.6.2019. The Commissioners’ estimated annual budgets are: Bath and North East Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group: 715 172 GBP — 874 099 GBP Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group: 2 902 281 GBP - 3 547 233 GBP Swindon Clinical Commissioning Group: 1 170 490 GBP - 1 430 599 GBP Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group: 1 742 022 GBP - 2 129 139 GBP Combined Total= 6 529 965 GBP - 7 981 070 GBP. The Commissioners are seeking to replace the current commissioned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services with one that involves: — a reduction in on-day / Patient flow activity, — a reduction in call centre activity, — a simplified payment mechanism Bidders are advised that the Commissioners are not intending to procure an exact "like for like" for the current service. Full details of the specification, activity, scope and requirements can be found in the tender documentation. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Interested providers will be able to view this notice via the 'current tenders' list on the e-procurement portal (In-tend). https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2018
About the buyer
NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wiltshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wiltshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wiltshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wiltshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wiltshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wiltshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Patient-transport vehicles.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Patient-transport vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
