Independent Travel Training and Travel Buddy
Details
- Value
- GBP 270,000
- Topic
- Safety training services
- Published
- 6 July 2018
- Submission
- 3 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
To develop the independence of young people and vulnerable adults so that they can travel independently using public transport. We are seeking a provider who can offer independent travel training to enable young people and vulnerable adults to travel safely to and from their home, to either school/college or day care provision using public transport. Also to provide a 'Travel Buddy' provision to walk or accompany them on a bus, instead of arranging a taxi for them. Please visit www.yortende.co.uk to register interest and download tender documents YORtender Ref: DN352051
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 August 2018
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Travel Training and Travel Buddy.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Independent Travel Training and Travel Buddy, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
