FM18011 Building Management system Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Trend Control Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 2 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 9th April at 11:00 am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The Contractor shall provide a professionally managed, high quality Building Energy Management System (BEMS) service support, energy and integration contract that as a minimum complies with: • Manufacturers recommendations as set out in their O&M schedules or as required to meet the needs of the as-built environment. • Relevant BS EN Standards • SFG20 Through the use of industry best practice and the introduction of innovation, the service will achieve and demonstrate value for money on a continuous basis. The contract period will be for an initial two-year term, with the option to extend for a further year subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing requirement by the Medical Research Council. The mechanical plant at the MRC Harwell Institute is controlled by a Trend Building Energy Management System (BEMS) which has been fully integrated to form a complete functioning site wide system. The maintenance and service contract will ensure the performance standard for the entire BEMS is met, including delivered environmental conditions and plant operating efficiencies and compliance. Medical Research Council (MRC) requires a BEMS specialist to undertake the maintenance and support of the BEMS and associated systems and networks. This maintenance and service contract shall ensure the performance standard for the entire building control system is met, including delivered environmental conditions, plant operating efficiency and occupier comfort. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 April 2018
- Completed: Award published2 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM18011 Building Management system Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
