Contract Awarded project_20130 - The Pensions Ombudsman IT Managed Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LITTLE FISH (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 864,984
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 6 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1.1.1 The Pensions Ombudsman's Office is a Non Departmental Public Body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), whose role is to investigate complaints of maladministration and disputes of fact or law relating to occupational and personal pension schemes. 1.1.2 We are a small organisation employing 36 staff with an operating budget currently of less than £3 million. As a result of public spending cuts our budget will be reducing over the next four years. 1.1.3 The office is based in central London very close to Victoria Station, where the majority of staff work (although we do have a small number of home workers). We would like to be able to allow other staff to work more flexibly from home, however we are constrained by our existing IT and infrastructure. 1.1.4 Last year we received around 4,000 telephone enquiries, 4,000 written enquiries and conducted around 950 formal investigations. We create approximately 500,000 documents each year. 1.1.5 We are looking to procure a Case Management System (CMS), an Electronic Documents and Records Management System (EDRMS) and a Management Information (MI) solution.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2017
- Completed: Award published6 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 December 2020
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Awarded project_20130 - The Pensions Ombudsman IT Managed Service.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Awarded project_20130 - The Pensions Ombudsman IT Managed Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
