Awarded contract

The provision of mobile classroom delivery Solution

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Special-purpose motor vehicles
Published
27 June 2018

Tender description

Mobile Classroom Delivery Solution for the provision, transport, and locating of four classrooms each with a floor space of a minimum of 24 square meters. Safe+Sound is a 5 workshop delivery model, designed to support our communities to make informed and positive lifestyle choices, improving their health, safety and wellbeing. Partners come together at key locations around the County to deliver their workshops to invited groups such as school children, over 60s, Apprentices and any other group identified by need. Currently delivered utilising existing facilities on Fire Stations, the new process of delivery is based on a four classroom model; each classroom will be equipped with an interactive, immersive system designed to allow the environment to be changed to meet the needs of the delivery partner and the audience. One of the project aims is for Safe+Sound to deliver in locations across the county which enable all Staffordshire schools to access a Safe+Sound event for their Year 5 or 6 pupils. This will require the mobilisation and set up of the four classrooms to be simple and achievable with the minimum of workforce, taking into consideration that delivery's can take place for short periods, as little as a single day in one location then packing up and moving on to a possible 12 day delivery at another location, the transport, set up and close down of classrooms has to be efficient and easy to operate whilst remaining cost effective.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 June 2018
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Staffordshire Fire & Rescue Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144000 · Special-purpose motor vehicles
  • 34144760 · Mobile library vehicles
  • 34200000 · Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
  • 34210000 · Vehicle bodies
  • 50117100 · Motor vehicle conversion services
  • 80520000 · Training facilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The provision of mobile classroom delivery Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The provision of mobile classroom delivery Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.