Tegg's Nose Cafe - Concession - Market Engagement Event
Details
- Value
- GBP 650,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
- Published
- 25 June 2018
- Submission
- 25 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tegg's Nose Country Park Café concession opportunity: Cheshire East's flagship beauty spot is holding a market engagement event at the Tegg's Nose Park Country Park Visitors centre. Cheshire East Council is tendering to seek a dedicated catering supplier who will be able to deliver a fantastic service to Tegg's Nose Country Park's customers, in line with current arrangements, when the existing agreement expires in the Autumn. In line with public contract regulations Cheshire East Council is required to re-visit the market & tender such opportunities on a periodic basis. Tegg' Nose Country Park is an award winning park on the outskirts of Macclesfield with stunning views across the Cheshire Plain. Visited by over 50,000 visitors per year the park plays host to over 6o events per year and regularly receives a Certificate of Excellence from TripAdvisor as we consistently receive great reviews from our visitors. Interested parties should attend the market engagement event on Monday 2nd July starting at 4pm at Tegg's Nose Country Park Visitor Centre situated on Buxton Old Road which runs parallel with the busy A537 between Macclesfield & Buxton & is 2.5 miles from the centre of Macclesfield town centre. The event which is expected to last no more than 2 hours will provide potential bidders with a chance to view the site, find out more information about the concession and to ask any queries of the service. To register an interest & confirm your place on the market engagement event on 2/7/18 at 4pm, please e-mail: procurement@cheshireeast.gov.uk Please also register & express your interest on the Chest system, this will allow you to find more information including site plans, the draft specification etc. and this is where tender documents for this opportunity will be published in due course, subsequent to 02/07/18. If you have any further queries on this please contact the Procurement team either via e-mail or call 01270 686440. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d98a8728-3c6e-e811-80ed-005056b64545.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 June 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tegg's Nose Cafe - Concession - Market Engagement Event.
Related topics
Topics related to Tegg's Nose Cafe - Concession - Market Engagement Event, ranked by notice volume.
- 255£186.6m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
