TC970 - Supply of Electricity
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,500,000
- Topic
- Public utilities
- Published
- 26 June 2018
- Submission
- 11 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Licensed electricity suppliers only are invited to answer and submit a request to participate questionnaire for the supply of electricity to all Manchester City Council operational building stock, plus associated electricity supplies to all Manchester schools, and to affiliated independent organisations that secure their electricity through the City Council. The framework will be for 1 year with an option to extend for 3 additional single years, commencing 15th October 2018. The framework will comprise the following lots: Lot 1 1 UMS HH Street Lighting supply (plus 5 UMS NHH Street lighting supplies). Total load. 17GWH Lot 2 128 Over 100KW sites (including 4 over 1MW sites). Total load 74GWh. Lot 3 920 Sub 100KW sites (profiles 01-04). Total load 20GWh. Lot 4 10 non mainstream associated "autonomous" supplies that are part of a standalone "independent" pot. Total load 8GWh. It is anticipated there will be more than 1 supplier per lot on the framework to provide services for each of the 4 lots. Bidders may submit a bid for one, two, three or all of the Lots. The Council is using the e-business portal known as THE CHEST www.the-chest.org.uk to conduct the procurement exercise. To gain access to the invitation to tender documents / pre-qualification questionnaire, tenderers will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, tenderers will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the invitation to tender documents. Tenderers will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents / pre-qualification questionnaire and accompanying documentation via the CHEST on-line portal by 11.00 hours on the 11.07.2018. Any supplier questions queries will also need to be submitted via THE CHEST website. The Council welcomes applications from small or medium enterprises.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2018
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC970 - Supply of Electricity.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to TC970 - Supply of Electricity, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
