Ocean City Sounds Music Festival- Concession
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,900,000
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 29 June 2018
- Submission
- 9 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is looking to form a collaborative 3 year relationship with a promoter to deliver a high quality music event on Plymouth Hoe starting in 2019. Our vision is to create a significant, high profile ticketed music event or series of events with UK and international artists that will create national and international exposure. We are keen to see an evolution and building of a brand starting with the first event in 2019 and establishing itself by 2020. In 2020 Plymouth will celebrate the 400 year sailing of the Mayflower to the United States. We see that a music event will be a key part of those global celebrations. The Council will invest in and provide the operational delivery (staff), production and site infrastructure to ensure high quality, safe delivery of the event(s). The promoter will invest in and provide the talent, ticketing and marketing of the event. Candidates interested in this opportunity should visit www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to express their interest and download the procurement documentation. Interested Candidates must submit their Tender no later than 12 noon on Monday 9th July 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 July 2018
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79953000 · Festival organisation services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean City Sounds Music Festival- Concession.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
