Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- Published
- 28 June 2018
- Submission
- 6 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In order to preform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2018/19. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers and mates. The fully trained and competent drivers (and drivers mates) will participate in a standby rota driving and operating a dedicated gritting vehicle, provided by Derbyshire County Council (DCC) on prescribed precautionary salting route outside DCC operational hours (Mon — Fri 8:00 — 16:00) It is anticipated this rota will run from 26.10.2018 until 31.3.2019 and patterns will be described with the tender documents. This framework consist of 5 Lots defined by the delivery location advised within the tender documents. As per short description Provision of winter maintenance operatives based out Stonegravels depot. Provision of winter maintenance operatives based out of Ryder Point depot. Provision of winter maintenance operatives based out of Willington depot. Provision of winter maintenance operatives based out of Risley depot.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2018
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
