Expired contract

Civil engineering consultancy services

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 2,738,916
Duration
7 years
Topic
Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
Published
27 June 2018

Tender description

The lead consultancy commission will be to provide a multi-disciplinary service to lead and manage the design and support the delivery of the East Airdrie Link Road. The contract opportunity will be presented as a complete package however work will be undertaken in stages as further described in II.2.4 of this contract notice. The lead consultancy commission will be to provide a multi-disciplinary service to lead and manage the design and support the delivery of the East Airdrie Link Road. The contract opportunity will be presented as a complete package however work will be undertaken in stages. The scope covered in each stage is detailed below: — project inception - review and analysis of all available information, preparation of an action plan and programme for project delivery to completion, — options generation and appraisal, — procurement route advice, — assessment of the preferred option including voluntary and statutory consultations plus the preparation of the design, — statutory procedures; including assisting the Land Acquisition and CPO processes, — preparation of procurement documents, — assisting in the procurement of the Contractor, — design monitoring and advice during contractor design and construction phases, (optional design development services), — supervision following award of the construction contract, — project management, cost consultancy and progress monitoring, — business Case preparation and/or contribution at the appropriate stage(s). The estimated contract value is 3 000 000 GBP exc. VAT. the duration of the contract is approximately 7 years excluding any defects period that may be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 May 2025

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.