Business transaction and personal business software package
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Educational software package
- Published
- 27 June 2018
- Submission
- 30 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a cloud hosted Finance, Budget Management, HR, Payroll, Learning and Development (L and D), and Recruitment software solution to include deployment and ongoing support Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a cloud hosted Finance, Budget Management, HR, Payroll, Learning and Development (L and D), and Recruitment software solution to include deployment and ongoing support. The Council reserves the right to increase / decrease the hosting and software licences over the duration of the contract which aligns to the Council’s staffing levels, wholly owned subsidiaries, School and Academies in the Borough of Swindon and potential shared services model. No variant bids are accepted and only one bid per tenderer is acceptable. The contract advertised is for the design, deployment and ongoing support of a single solution to meet the requirements of the following council functions: — Financial Management, — Procurement, — Budget Management, — Payroll Administration, — Human Resources, — Learning and Development, — Performance Management The tender must be based upon a cloud Hosted “Software as a Service” model. Full details relating to the products and services required are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com We intend to go to market for a 12 year contract – the actual composition of this 12 year term to be an initial contract period of 6 years with an option to extend for 1 +1 + 1 +1 + 1 + 1. We are looking for a fixed price for this initial term and a fixed price for Year 7 which will be subject to Consumer Price Index (CPI) % based cap for future increases for years 8 to 12.Extention periods are subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability The estimated contract value for the initial 6 year term is 2 000 000 GBP to 3 100 000 GBP and 3 200 000 GBP to 5 000 000 GBP for a potential 12 year term, to include the cost of software procurement cost, annual subscription cost for “Software as a Service” (SaaS), annual subscription cost for supply of a “Hosting as a Service” (HaaS) solution, and implementation partner costs. Tender Responses are required on be submitted no later than 30.7.018, 12:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 16.7.2018, 12:00 UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 July 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48190000 · Educational software package
- 48220000 · Internet and intranet software package
- 48400000 · Business transaction and personal business software package
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 48812000 · Financial information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business transaction and personal business software package.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related topics
Topics related to Business transaction and personal business software package, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
