Boiler Replacement at Holywell Primary & Nursery School, School Road/Gunner Road Rubery B45 9EY
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 26 June 2018
- Submission
- 17 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Heating & Mechanical Engineers / Contractors to carry the out the replacement of the boiler and associated equipment & controls at Holywell Primary & Nursery School, School Road/Gunner Road Rubery B45 9EY The works will include, but are not limited to; o Strip out of existing gas fired boilers and associated flues, connections to primary pipework, valves, fixtures and fittings. o Careful disconnection of existing electrical services and automatic controls services. o Supply and installation of new gas fired, room sealed, condensing boilers and flues. o Supply and installation of new connection pipework, valves fixtures and fittings including connections to the existing distribution and new boilers. o Supply and installation of gas services to new boilers. o Strip out existing twin head heating pumpsets and supply and install new as replacement o Supply and installation of replacement automatic controls and electrical services as required o Strip out existing tri-link type isolators and supply and install new rotary type isolators new as replacement o Builders works and making good. o Testing, commissioning and Client demonstration. o As fitted drawings and O&M manuals on completion. It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Tenders must remain open for acceptance, unless previously withdrawn for a minimum of 90 days from the date for the return of the Tender. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2018
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Boiler Replacement at Holywell Primary & Nursery School, School Road/Gunner Road Rubery B45 9EY.
Related topics
Topics related to Boiler Replacement at Holywell Primary & Nursery School, School Road/Gunner Road Rubery B45 9EY, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
