CORP - Provision of Services at and Operation of the Preston Youth Zone
Details
- Supplier(s)
- N/A
- Value
- GBP 42,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Civic betterment and community facility support services
- Published
- 18 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Preston Youth Zone (PYZ) is a project that forms part of the larger programme of activity that is taking place in the regeneration of the Preston Bus Station and multi-storey car park in Lancashire. PYZ can be described as co-locating universal positive activities for young people with targeted services for those young people seeking specialist support. Lancashire County Council are seeking to procure a Concessionaire who will take on the operational and financial risk associated with delivering the PYZ. It is envisaged that the contract will commence on or around the 1 July 2018. The contract is being procured in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. Therefore the successful tenderer is asked to justify an optimum duration of the contract, up to a maximum lease period of 25 years, to enable the tenderer to recoup investments planned to perform the concession as well as make a reasonable return on invested capital. Tenderers are therefore asked to provide a fully costed financial model outlining the time period required to recoup the investments made in performing the concession and make a reasonable return on invested capital. Investment includes initial investments and investments during the life of the concession contract. Please view the tender documents for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 June 2018
- Completed: Award published18 June 2018Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CORP - Provision of Services at and Operation of the Preston Youth Zone.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
