Pest Control & Wildlife Management Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 69,000
- Topic
- Pest-control services
- Published
- 15 June 2018
- Submission
- 27 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University are seeking a Service Provider who will take a strategic approach to the management of the Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and reactive requirements across the University. Reports of the following Pest in between inspection visits in the PPM areas detailed in the tender document will be dealt with the Service Provider at no extra cost: Mice, Rats, Garden Ants, Cockroaches, Silverfish, Stored Product Insects, Firebrats, Ground Beetles. The following pests may be reported to the Service Provider anywhere on site and will be dealt with at the day work rate (hourly rate x XX hours) tendered. The Service Provider must ensure that eradication and humane removal and disposal of residue and/or carcasses is complete by the third visit: Wasps, Fleas, Biting Insects, Swarming Flies/Cluster Flies, Pigeons, Squirrels, Rabbits, Foxes, Other. Service Providers should respond to a reactive Emergency callout by having suitably qualified and equipped personnel on the University's site within 4 hours of receipt of the call unless otherwise agreed with the University's representative at the time of the call-out.; it would be encouraged that the Service Provider would interact with University's representative to identify the nature of the Pest issue to avoid unnecessary emergency callouts. This is a mandatory requirement. Service Providers should respond to a reactive Urgent callout by having suitably qualified and equipped personnel on the University's site within 12 hours of receipt of the call unless otherwise agreed with the University's representative at the time of the call-out. This is a mandatory requirement. Service Providers should respond to a reactive Normal callout by having suitably qualified and equipped personnel on the University's site within 24 hours of receipt of the call unless otherwise agreed with the University's representative at the time of the call-out. This is a mandatory requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 July 2018
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pest Control & Wildlife Management Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Pest Control & Wildlife Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
