Closed tender

Invitation to Tender - Phase 2 - Lighting & Electrical Upgrades in Communal Areas

Details

Value
GBP 1,080,000
Topic
Electrical circuits
Published
14 June 2018
Submission
2 July 2018

Tender description

After carrying five yearly electrical inspections of all communal area electrical circuits, it has been found that a general wiring of the stock was old and with inconsistent wiring colours and regulatory works back to the 16th edition it has been decided to upgrade all the wiring The current wiring system is in 16mm metal conduit, buried in concrete which is usable but with upgrading, is unable to take anything bigger the 2.5mm single wiring. It has been decided to use 25mm PVC white conduit internally in the building to create a new route for the wiring. You will see by the testing certification that must of the Consumer units are of every type from BS3036 Re-wireble fuses to BS 60898 MCB. The requirement is to standardise so all the buildings are the same. But due to the complexity of the DNO system, only some buildings have consumer units and are feed using 2.5mm cabled looped through the loft space to feed the next building. We have found that if we feed three blocks using the internal conduit the remaining block/s can be fed by an external conduit to the forth block to pick up a ground floor fitting and new internal PVC conduit and use the loft loop to feed the fifth block. To bring the new wiring from the consumer unit to the internal light fittings, there is existing shallow trucking, but, the cams are worn, so you will need to open the lid to bring the wring to the light fitting and then fit the lid back by rivets There is also a requirement to replace all internal lights with the approved specify lights from ASD, our approved lighting provider. This is to include upgrading the current spec from just amenity lighting to LED lighting with microwave lighting which is dimmable to 10% and in required locations 3 hour emergency lighting. They have also provided lighting designs for the light locations A light is also required in the electrical cupboard which is also to be a 3 hour emergency light and you are to provide new tails from the meter to the consumer unit. It has also been noted that the supplies to the door entry system will also be required to be replaced and to the first nearest high level (Approx 2.5 meters) external light using the existing conduit system. Some light are above this or will require new conduit, this will be assessed by the contracts administrator and a variation raised. As part of the existing system, most blocks have one external light at each entrance to the building, this are call low level external light and not to be confused with the high level external lighting. These lights are to be replaced. You will also be required to replace the existing photocell Sheltered housing accommodation Generally, this is to the general need accommodation standards, but some building has lifts, stair lifts and small power in communal areas. You are to replace as above and to include the small power circuits which will have single MK Non-standard T Earth socket. Currently...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 July 2018

About the buyer

GO Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31681300 · Electrical circuits
  • 31681410 · Electrical materials
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - Phase 2 - Lighting & Electrical Upgrades in Communal Areas.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender - Phase 2 - Lighting & Electrical Upgrades in Communal Areas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to GO Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 132
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.