Awarded contract

CRDA00020_prj1594 - Delivery Manager NHS.UK copy

Details

Buyer
NHS Digital
Value
GBP 63,900
Published
11 June 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Ensure ongoing improvements in Delivery Management and risk/issue management across the programme. Mentor/coach/direct lead DMs. Ongoing tracking of programme expenditure against budget. Manage vendors by monitoring outcomes, providing informal feedback, scheduling/chairing formal reviews and ensuring best value for money. Creating new statements of work, ensuring programme delivery remains on track. Specialist role Delivery manager Expected Contract Length 3 months with option to extend for further 3 months Latest start date Tuesday 29 May 2018 Who Speclialist Work With This is a client-side role, being fully part of the NHS.UK Senior Leadership Team. Work with all delivery teams in the programme, linking in with the wider Delivery Management community across the organisation. What Specialists Work On Lead the Delivery Management across the NHS.UK Programme (currently 17 squads) Skills & Experience • Minimum 5 years experience managing complex Government Digital Service projects (15%) • Proven ability delivering large scale agile projects with experience of organisational design and change management (10%) • Experience in setting up an agile delivery environment for multidisciplinary teams (10%) • Proven ability to challenge and remove any unnecessary barriers to service delivery (5%) • Understanding of user centred service design practices, Government Digital Service Standards and the assessment process (5%) • Experience in leading a collaborative, dynamic planning process - prioritising the work that needs to be done against the capacity and capability of multidisciplinary teams (5%) • Able to be articulate and credible at a senior level, delivering accurate reporting as to the current state of play with regard to the delivery of the service (5%) • Experience in monitoring, managing and reporting finances on multi-million Pound projects (5%) • Experience in supporting procurement and commercial management functions to source required outcomes (5%) • Strong negotiation skills and the ability to influence external partners, suppliers, stakeholders and customers to secure mutually beneficial outcomes (5%) Nice to Haves • Experience of using Jira in complex programmes • Experience of client-side digital delivery management in the health sector. Work Location Leeds - Bridgewater Place (60%) London - Buckingham Palace Road, Victoria SW1 (moving to Skipton House, Elephant and Castle SE1) (40%) Working Arrangments 5 days a week in the office under normal circumstances. Occasional working from home/remote with prior agreement. When home/remote - needs to be available to dial into meetings etc. Security Clearance Minimum Baseline Personnel Security Standard Additional T&Cs This role is outside IR35 No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Ability to take responsibility for owning and resolving issues and problems (5%) • Your approach to transferring knowledge and experience to create a sustainable legacy (5%) Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please can you confirm if there will be a T & S budget for travel between Leeds and London. Expenses are not payable as this is a multi-location Contract (Leeds/London) 2. What is the budget for this role please? The authority has decided not to publish the day rate to encourage more competitive bids. 3. Please can you supply a guide as to the ceiling budget Thank you The authority has decided not to publish the day rate to encourage more competitive bids.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 June 2018

About the buyer

NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CRDA00020_prj1594 - Delivery Manager NHS.UK copy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Digital.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.