Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,990,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 15 June 2018
- Submission
- 24 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd "Merseyrail" is offering the opportunity for Bidders to tender for the supply, delivery and management of a corporate uniform along with fitting service. Merseyrail wish to appoint an organisation to supply and manage a corporate uniform and subsequent services to reflect and reinforce our corporate identity and values, making staff directly recognisable to the public. Merseyrail wish to engage with reliable, forward looking and innovative organisations to work with us in our aspiration to ensure that our network retains its position as the best rail network in the country. The Contract term will be for a minimum period of 3 years from the date of award, with the option to extend for an additional 2 year period at the sole discretion of the Merseyrail. Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd "Merseyrail" is offering the opportunity for Bidders to tender for the supply, delivery and online management of a corporate uniform along with fitting service and bespoke manufacturing for out of scope sizing. Merseyrail wish to appoint an organisation to supply and manage a corporate uniform with subsequent services to reflect and reinforce our corporate identity and values (professional, inclusive, genuine and proactive), making staff directly recognisable to the public. Merseyrail wish to engage with reliable, forward looking and innovative organisations to work with us in our aspiration to ensure that our network retains its position as the best rail network in the country. Corporate workwear is a key area for Merseyrail due to its impact on both brand and employee morale. Given the personal impact on the employee, it can be an emotive topic and the impact of getting this wrong may have a long lasting effect on staff morale and customer perception. Merseyrail’s corporate uniform colours are grey and yellow (specific pantone colours will be provided to short listed bidders, the Bidder appointed to deliver this contract must be able to provide high quality corporate workwear which both incorporates and complements these colours. The contract term will be for a minimum period of 3 years from the date of award, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years at the sole discretion of Merseyrail. Following the initial full roll out of the uniform, the successful Bidder will be required to supply and deliver uniform on an ad hoc basis as required to meet the needs of the organisation in terms of any new staff requirements or additional and replacement items required by staff. A further roll outs to all staff will take place as defined within the tender documents. As a minimum requirement, prospective Bidders must demonstrate they possess the following capabilities: — ability to supply and manage corporate uniform requirements with Merseyrail logo for the duration of the contract, — items not logo'd must be tax tabbed, — capability to provide access to electronic ordering platforms with self-service functionality and the ability to tailor clothing options to different users, — punch out and e-catalogue functionality, — ability to provide a fully managed service with regular periodic reviews and forecasting, — provision for delivery at all Merseyrail locations, — capability to package and deliver uniform in wearer packs for each employee, — pre-agreed lead times from order to delivery, — to attend site to measure/determine correct sizes during implementation as per “sizing” section, and — workshop to make non standard sizes. The estimated value stated in sections II.1.5 and II.2.6 of up to 1 990 000 GBP reflects the initial 3 years of the contract and the optional 2 year extension and includes additional uniform roll outs and ad hoc requirement fulfilment. There is no guarantee of business under any resulting contract, indeed there is no guarantee that any contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting contract is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders are requested to express an interest in this procurement by following the link provided in section 1 of this notice. Interested parties will be issued with access to the Supplier qualification documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2018
About the buyer
Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseyrail-electrics-2002-ltd.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
Related topics
Topics related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd.
- 127£849.0m
- 75£103.6m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 41£31.2m
- 40£11.2bn
- 34£137.2m
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
