672/2017 - Support Services for Children and Young People on the Autistic Spectrum and for their Families
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The National Autistic Society (NAS)
- Value
- GBP 270,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
London Borough of Croydon ('The Council') is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Service provider(s) to enter into a contract to provide Support Services for Children & Young People on the Autistic Spectrum (AS) and for their families. The service is primarily for children and young people with AS and their families who require a specialist intervention. The service will receive self-referrals as well as referrals from agencies such as through the joint clinic, 0-25 Service, community paediatricians, early help and schools and would work closely with other agencies to provide a coordinated plan of support for families. The service will consist of: 1. Provide a home visiting service for families living in the borough of Croydon 200 visits per annum. Support programmes for parents and carers living in the borough of Croydon, offering advice and guidance on strategies and approaches for dealing with young autistic children. Social Skills Groups run during term time to support children and young people aged between 5 and 16 with a diagnosis of AS, living within the borough of Croydon and attending mainstream schools. 2. Information and signposting about autism should also be made available to parents/carers of 17-25 year olds who are referred. The length of the contract is initially for two (2) years with the option to extend for a further one (1) years, resulting in a possible maximum contract period of three (3) years. The contract will commence 1st April 2018. This tender process is being carried out under a one stage open tender procurement under the Light Touch Regime of the PCR 2015 for the purposes of procuring the contract. The tenders will be evaluated on the basis of achieving the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) in the opinion of the Council. All potential suppliers are advised to read the supporting documents listed on the London Tenders portal, prior to responding to the invitation to tender. You must submit your completed tender and supporting documents via the E-Tender portal at www.londontenders.org no later than 12.00 noon on 22nd December 2017. The completed tenders may be submitted any time before the closing deadline. The Council requires the successful Service Provider to comply with the London Living Wage. All potential suppliers are advised to read the supporting documents listed on the E-Tender portal, prior to responding to the invitation to tender. The Council considers that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006\"as amended by the \"Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 may apply to this contract. Further details are provided within the Information Pack via the London tender portal (www.londontenders.org).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 March 2018
- Completed: Award published11 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 672/2017 - Support Services for Children and Young People on the Autistic Spectrum and for their Families.
Related topics
Topics related to 672/2017 - Support Services for Children and Young People on the Autistic Spectrum and for their Families, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
