RRS Discovery Intersleek Renewal & Weather Deck Coatings
Details
- Supplier(s)
- International Paint Ltd
- Value
- GBP 63,532
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Application work of protective coatings
- Published
- 5 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTICE FOR THE CONTRACT AWARD National Marine Facilities (NMF) operates two ocean-going Royal Research vessels on behalf of UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) RRS Discovery and RRS James Cook. Both vessels undertake cruises to support interdisciplinary ocean research ranging from the tropics to the edge of the ice sheets and continental margins to deep ocean projects. Both vessels have used International Paint (Akzo Nobel) coatings to preserve the hull and structure since build. The coating of lntersleek on the vessels underwater hull is due for renewal, damaged areas will be repaired as required and the top coat replaced with a new upgraded lntersleek coating, other areas of the weather decks are also due to have their paint schemes renewed/repaired. lntersleek is applied to the underwater sections of the vessels hull form, this aids in the reduction of marine growth on the hull and at speeds above 6 knots is self-cleaning. This has the benefit of reducing the vessels fuel usage. Painting of the hull is scheduled into the vessels term docking which is due in June 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 June 2018
- Completed: Award published5 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2018
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45442000 · Application work of protective coatings
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RRS Discovery Intersleek Renewal & Weather Deck Coatings.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
