Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 11,200,000
Topic
Generators
Published
6 June 2018
Submission
10 July 2018

Tender description

Measured Term Contract for Repair and Maintenance for Council Non-Housing Properties in 2 Lots: Lot 1: General Building Responsive Maintenance Repairs and Minor Works; Lot 2: Mechanical and Electrical Services Planned Preventative Maintenance and Responsive Maintenance Repairs and Minor Works. Each contract duration to be 2 years with 2 possible extensions of 1 year each (1 + 1). With the extensions, the maximum possible contract duration is 4 years. Lot 1: General Building Maintenance, Repair and Minor Works. Enfield Council wish to appoint a provider to undertake a Measured Term Contract using the JCT MTC 2016 Form of Contract for responsive maintenance and minor works up to the maximum value of 200 000 GBP per order. Estimated value of 1 400 000 GBP per annum (approximately). Contract duration to be 2 years with 2 possible extensions of 1 year each (1 + 1). With the extensions, the maximum possible contract duration is 4 years. Services to be provided include: Repair and Responsive Maintenance for non-housing properties as indicated in the Tender Documents (draft tender documents included in this pack). Minor building works up to the maximum value of 200 000 GBP per order. LB Enfield is looking for partners who have a commitment to delivering social value as part of their offer and who are willing to work proactively with the Council to deliver social value in the areas set out in the tender documentation. Proposals received in response to this notice will therefore in part be evaluated on the basis of tenderers’ approach to delivering social value. Further guidance will be provided in the detailed tender documentation. It is expected that social value outcomes will include, but may not be limited to, outcomes falling under the following themes: — economy, — skills and employment, — communities, — environment. The proportion of the evaluation attributed to social value will be as detailed in the Evaluation Criteria in the tender documents (draft tender documents included in this pack). Lot 2: Mechanical and Electrical (M and E) Services. Enfield Council wish to appoint a provider to undertake a Measured Term Contract using the JCT MTC 2016 Form of Contract for Responsive Maintenance, Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and minor M and E works up to the maximum value of 50 000 GBP per order. Estimated value of 1 400 000 GBP per annum (approximately). Contract duration to be 2 years with 2 possible extensions of 1 year each (1 + 1). With the extensions, the maximum possible contract duration is 4 years. M and E services for non-housing properties as indicated in the Tender Documents (draft tender documents included in this pack). Responsive maintenance of Mechanical and Electrical services are required as detailed in the draft tender documents and minor M and E works up to the maximum value of 50 000 GBP per order and Planned Preventative Maintenance is required for the following services are included: 1) Air Conditioning and Ventilation; 2) Cooling Towers; 3) Boilers; 4) Pressure Vessels; 5) Gas Water Heaters; 6) Electric Water Heaters; 7) Building Management System; 8) Kitchen Duct Cleaning; 9) Fire Alarms; 10) Emergency Lighting; 11) Warm Air Heaters; 12) Water Monitoring; 13) Lightning Protection; 14) Gas Supply pipework; 15) Uninterruptable Power Supplies; 16) Generators; 17) Fixed Wire testing; 18) Automatic Doors; 19) Induction loops; 20) Gas Fires; 21) Lifts; 22) Hoists; 23) Water features; 24) Portable Appliance Testing. All as detailed in the draft tender documents. LB Enfield is looking for partners who have a commitment to delivering social value as part of their offer and who are willing to work proactively with the Council to deliver social value in the areas set out in the tender documentation. Proposals received in response to this notice will therefore in part be evaluated on the basis of tenderers’ approach to delivering social value. Further guidance will be provided in the detailed tender documentation. It is expected that social value outcomes will include, but may not be limited to, outcomes falling under the following themes: — economy, — skills and employment, — communities, — environment. The proportion of the evaluation attributed to social value will be as detailed in the Evaluation Criteria in the tender documents (draft tender documents included in this pack).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 July 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31120000 · Generators
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

180 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.